Attention: You are using an outdated browser, device or you do not have the latest version of JavaScript downloaded and so this website may not work as expected. Please download the latest software or switch device to avoid further issues.

Privacy

Privacy Policy
 
Old West Buckland Association(OWBA) and West Buckland School Foundation maintain a database of alumni, parents, friends and supporters in order to stay in touch with our community and keep you updated about news, events, announcements and fundraising activities.
 
Some of our database (but not all) choose to join our online community by registering on this website and creating an online profile. In both instances (individuals with offline database records and individuals with online profiles), we collect and store personal information (or “data”) about you. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and this Policy sets out what information we collect about you, where and how we use (“process”) it.
 
We may change this Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes, we will advertise this on the website or contact you directly with the information. Please check this page occasionally to make sure you are happy with any changes.
 
If you have any questions about this Policy or concerning your personal information, please contact the Foundation and Alumni Office, West Buckland School, West Buckland, Barnstaple, Devon EX32 0SX. Telephone: 01598 760000. Email: [email protected]
 
For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and any subsequent UK legislation covering data protection, the Data Controller is West Buckland School.
 
What type of personal information we collect
 
The information we have about you depends on where we collect it, but may include:
 
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email
  • Address
  • Photographs
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Family relationships
  • Years at school
  • Higher education and work details
  • Participation in our events, emails, competitions, surveys and other activities
  • Donations made
  • Geo-location data (your geographical location based on your IP address)
  • Log-ins and activity on the website
  • A record of payments made via the website (but we do not store your credit/ debit card details as these are processed securely externally by a third-party payment provider) which could include event tickets, shop purchases or online donations
  • Consent options and communication preferences
  • Content (such as announcements, stories, photos, documents, comments, events, jobs) that you post on this website or provide to us by other means
 
Where we collect information from
 
We collect personal information when you:
 
  • visit this website
  • create or update your online profile
  • post content on to this website or other websites and social media sites managed by West Buckland School
  • take part in an event
  • attend a meeting with us and provide us with information
  • contact us in any way including online, email, phone, SMS, social media or post
  • leave West Buckland School and we transfer some basic details about you from the main West Buckland School database in to our alumni database
How we use your information
 
We will use your personal information in a number of ways, always with a legal basis for processing your data. These may include:
  • providing you with the information or updates that you have asked for
  • sending you communications (with your consent if required) that may be of interest, including invites to events, newsletters and fundraising campaigns
  • delivering our obligations under any contract between us
  • seeking your views on the services or activities we carry out, so that we can make improvements
  • updating our database records and ensuring we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • analysing your engagement with our website and other content to help us improve our services for you
  • running our reunion events and alumni activities
 
Our legal basis for processing your information
 
The use of your information for the purposes set out above is lawful because one or more of the following applies:
 
  • you have given us your consent for the information to be used
  • it is necessary for our legitimate interests to hold and use your information and we are not impacting your privacy by doing so
 
Updating your consent preferences
 
If you have an online profile on this website you can update your consent options by logging-in and clicking on “My Settings” in your profile.  Scroll down to find your ‘Consent options’ where you will see a list of consents and the options “opt-in”, “opt-out” and “unspecified”.
 
If we are using consent as our legal basis for processing your data, we must have an explicit “opt-in” from you for this specific type of processing.
 
If we are using legitimate interests as our legal basis for processing your data, we will process your data responsibly in a way that you would reasonably expect, and you can opt-out at any stage.
 
If you click ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of one of our emails sent you will be automatically opted-out of these types of email communications in the future.
 
If you want to contact us about your consent preferences please contact contact Foundation and Alumni Office, West Buckland School, West Buckland, Barnstaple, Devon EX32 0SX. Telephone: 01598 760000. Email: [email protected]

How we keep your information safe
 
We understand the importance of keeping your personal information secure and take appropriate steps to safeguard it.
 
Your data is stored on a dedicated, secure cloud server hosted by Amazon Web Services (AWS) in the EU and managed by our website and database provider, ToucanTech.  Industry standard firewalls, anti-virus, encryption and back-up methods are in place, as well as strict data handling protocols.
 
We always ensure only authorised persons have access to your information, which means only our approved employees and contractors, and that everyone who has access is appropriately trained in data management.  
 
If you have an online profile for this website you are responsible for keeping your login details (email and password) confidential and we ask that you do not share your password with anyone.
 
No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. So, whilst we strive to safeguard your information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide online, and you do this at your own risk.
 
Who has access to your information?
 
  • Third parties who provide services for us, for example ToucanTech. Please note that ToucanTech does not transfer the personal data of EU customers outside of the EEA. We select our third-party service providers with care. We provide these third parties with the information that is necessary to provide the service and we will have an agreement in place that requires them to operate with the same care over data protection as we do
 
  • Web hosting, email hosting, analytics and search engine providers that enable us to run our community database and improve our website and its use
 
Other than this, we will not share your information with other organisations without your consent.
 
 
Keeping your information up to date
 
Please would you let us know if your contact details change. Online members can update your details directly by logging-in to the website and clicking on ‘My Settings’ under your profile.  You can also update your details by contacting us at [email protected];
 
Cookies
 
Some information and data may be automatically collected through the use of cookies on this website. Cookies are small text files employed on the website to recognise repeat users and allow us to observe behaviour and compile aggregate data in order to improve the user-experience we provide for our website visitors.
 
The law states that we can store cookies on your machine if they are essential to the operation of the website, but that for all others we need your permission to do so.
 
The list below explains the cookies we use and why:
 
Cookie Description            Name                                     Purpose
 
Session Cookie                    OWBA_Member_Code       Used to remember you as you travel from page to page
                                             OWBA_ PyroCMS               in a single session (without leaving the website) in order
                                                                                          to provide a continuous and unified experience
               
Functional Cookie               OWBA_Identify                     Used to remember your login details when you return to
                                                                                          the website after previously logging out, by storing them
                                                                                          in your browser. This cookie is turned off by default and is
                                                                                          only activated when you select the “Remember Me” check
                                                                                          box during login.
 
Opting out of cookies
 
If you do not wish to receive cookies from us or any other website, you should be able to turn cookies off on your web browser: please follow your browser provider’s instruction in order to do so.  Unfortunately, we cannot accept liability for any malfunctioning of your computer or its installed web browser as a result of any attempt to turn off cookies.
 
To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.
 
Use of aggregated data
 
Where data can be aggregated and anonymised, our website provider (ToucanTech) might use this for research purposes without restriction. For example, they may monitor traffic patterns, site usage, response rates and data trends to help make improvement to the website software. They are entitled to do this because the resulting data will not personal identify you and will therefore no longer constitute personal data for the purposes of data protection laws.
 
How long we keep your information for
 
We will hold your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the relevant activity.
 
Where we rely on your consent to contact you for direct email marketing/ fundraising purposes, we will treat your consent as lasting only for as long as it is reasonable to do so. We may periodically ask you to renew your consent.
 
If you ask us to stop contacting you, we will keep a record of your contact details and limited information needed to ensure we comply with your request. If you ask us to remove your personal data from our database we will delete all the information we hold out apart from your name and the dates that you attended West Buckland School and archive your record in our database.
 
Your rights
 
You have the right to request details of how we use your personal information through making a subject access request.  Such requests must be made in writing by contacting the Data Protection Officer at West Buckland School (contact details below).
 
You also have the following rights:
  • to request rectification of information that is inaccurate or out of date;
  • to erasure of your information (the “right to be forgotten”);
  • to restrict the way in which we are dealing with and using your information;
  • to request that your information be provided to you in a format that is secure and suitable for re-use (the “right to portability”);
  • in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
 
All these rights are subject to certain safeguards and limits or exemptions. 
 
To exercise any of these rights, you should contact the Data Protection Officer at West Buckland School:
Assistant Bursar, West Buckland School, West Buckland, Barnstaple, Devon EX32 0SX
Email: [email protected]  Telephone: 01598 76000

If you are not happy with the way in which we have processed or dealt with your information, you can complain to:
The Information Commissioner’s Office 
Water Lane, Wycliffe House 
Wilmslow - Cheshire SK9 5AF 
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (ICO helpline)
www.ico.org.uk
 
----------------------------------------
 
This Policy was last updated in April 2019
 
 
This website is powered by
ToucanTech