Trip to the Battlefields: 17th October – 21st October

As we commemorate World War 1 100th Anniversary, WBS History Teacher Chris Allin is organising a tour to visit northern France and Belgium to see the important battlefields, cemeteries and memorials on the Western Front.

The coach will be departing at 7.30am from West Buckland School on Wednesday morning and returning at approximately 9.30pm on Sunday evening.

My mobile number is 077733 79458 should you wish to contact me for any reason.

Here is a brief itinerary of the trip, the complete guide will be given to you on the journey:

Wednesday 17 October 2018
07:30 Depart from West Buckland School on a Taw and Torridge Coach
Travel to Folkstone and take the Channel Tunnel shuttle to Calais (comfort break at Fleet Services)
Check-in at the Holiday Inn Express, Arras
Time to relax and dine at a location of your choosing. The hotel has a bar where people can meet after dinner

Thursday 18 October 2018 :The Ypres Salient
Breakfast at the hotel
Lijssenthoek Cemetery
Langemarck German Military Cemetery
Tyne Cott Cemetery
Sanctuary Wood
Ypres Town Centre – St.George’s Church. Free time to dine and do some shopping.
Ceremony at the Menin Gate at 20:00

Friday 19 October 2018: Arras and surrounding area
Flying Services Memorial, Arras
Vimy Ridge Canadian Memorial and Park
Time to relax in Arras and have dinner

Saturday 20 October 2018 – The Somme
Breakfast at the hotel.
Beaumont Hamel Memorial Park
Hawthorn Ridge Crater and the Sunken Lane
Devonshire Trench
Thiepval Memorial
Pozieres Memorial
Time to relax in Arras and have dinner

Sunday 21 October 2018
Shopping opportunity in the morning
Complete return journey via the Channel Tunnel shuttle
Return to West Buckland School in the evening (approximately 21:00)

I know most of you are seasoned travellers but don’t forget insurance, your passports and EHIC Cards, suitable footwear and clothing!

We make up a lovely group of travellers and I’m sure we will have a very memorable couple of days away together.

Here is the list of our companions….

Chris Allin 01-S
Andy Keech Parent of Beth & Louisa
Monica Carter-Burns
Clive Allin
Chris Jackson
Alex Willmott 01-09C
Amanda Willmott 07-S
John Witheridge 79-84C
Andrew Moore 71-74G and 99-18S
Mark “Sam” Wightman 57-63C Trustee and great supporter of WBS
Greg Causer Parent of Louis
Louis Causer Current Pupil (10C)
Lisa Causer Parent of Louis
Edward Jackson Godparent of Louis
David Cummins 40-50G Patron of the OWBA
Mary Cummins Hon Mem of OWBA
Elma Rushe 01-S
Lorraine Moore Parent of Robert, Rebecca & Richard
Kathy Kettle 92-11S
Alan Kettle 92-11S
Paul Berry 77-01S
Helen Berry 83-14S
Mike Tucker 72-15S
Mike Newsome 77-78S
John Avens 62-94S
Angela Avens 63-95S
Peter Platts-Martin Parent of Henry & Michael
Abigail Platts-Martin 09-S
Paul Smalley Parent of Evie and Tom
Charlotte Smalley 08-15S
Ian Blewett 72-77G Pres OWBA & Gov – Parent of Abi & James
Neil Kingdon 66-75C Ex Pres OWBA, Gov Parent of Jack & Fred